Select Page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how we collect, use and share personal information you provide to us or which we gather through your use or access of our website.  As used in this policy “personal information” means information that can be associated with an identified or identifiable person, and includes information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

What personal information do we collect from the people that use or visit our website?

When using or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter, and we may collect, your name, company name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, and IP address.  We may additionally ask that you provide information required to perform the services for which you are using our website.

You may decline to provide personal information when it is requested by us, but certain services or all services may be unavailable to you.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you when you enter it on our website.

How do we use personal information?

We may use the personal information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To process financial transactions and provide requested services;
  • For customer service communications;
  • For sales and marketing follow-up communications when you enter information on our site for that purpose; and
  • To improve our website.

How do we protect personal information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.  We use regular malware scanning.  Personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.  In addition, all information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of technical and administrative security measures when a user places an order or enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of personal information.  Finally, all sensitive information is stored and transmitted in a PCI-compliant environment.

We will retain personal information for as long as needed to provide the services requested by our customers.  Thereafter, we retain personal information for as long as necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, and for the purpose of fraud monitoring, detection and prevention.  We retain personal information in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed upon us under applicable law.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your transaction history or shopping cart.  They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.  We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.  In addition, we may use similar tracking technologies through our use of Google Analytics and other website performance management tools.

How do we handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Do you allow third party behavioral tracking?

Yes, as described above with respect to Google Analytics, we allow third party behavioral tracking.

Third party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information; provided, however, that we may provide information to trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Cross-border transfer

Information you enter on our website may be stored and processed in countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your home country.  We take steps designed to ensure that personal information is stored and processed according to applicable law wherever the data is located and the provisions of this policy.

Jurisdiction-specific requirements

Depending on your location and subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights with regard to the information:

  • Where processing of personal information is based on your consent, you have a right to withdraw consent at any time for future processing.
  • You have a right to request access to, correction, or erasure of your personal information or to transfer or receive a copy of your information in a usable format.
  • You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances.
  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with an applicable data protection authority.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.  As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their account and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.  We do not specifically market to children under 13.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.  If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails from us, you can contact us at addresses below and we will promptly remove you from future correspondence.

Consent

By using our website, you consent to this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page, and/or update the privacy policy modification date below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy and/or to ask for access, correction or deletion of your personal information or a change in the way we use your personal information, you may contact us using the information below.

SparrowOne, LLC.
16100 N 71st Street, Suite 170
Scottsdale, Arizona 85254
USA
pci@sparrowone.com
888-508-1610

This policy was last modified on May 24, 2018